GDPR : Updates to our policies

On May 25th the GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679), an EU regulation that’s created to enhance your privacy rights, comes into force. We’ve taken this opportunity to go through and update both our Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy to provide increase transparency with how we provide our services and to make sure we are compliant with the GDPR.

Our new terms will come into effect on May 25, we will ask for your acceptance of the updated terms from then on. Today we’re publishing the new terms to give you a little time to familiarize yourself with the upcoming changes.

Privacy Policy Summary

Our Privacy Policy has been almost completely rewritten. We describe in detail the categories of personal data that we collect and store including our reasons for collecting and processing the data. We explain how and with whom we share your personal data. We explain our policy regarding data retention and account deletion and we explain your rights to your data. We explain how we use cookies and let you know how you can get in touch with our data protection officer.

  • Your rights – Under the GDPR and depending on the legal bases for processing the data you may have e.g. the right to access your personal data, the right to correct any data that is incorrect, the right to have data removed that we no longer have a reason to process, the right to object to processing, the right to data portability, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, and the right to withdraw consent.

International transfer of your personal data

International transfer of your personal data

We store your information primarily within the European Economic Area. However, some features and requirements of the site involve transferring your information to third-party service providers outside the European Economic Area.

Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

You may request that we stop all communications regarding our products and services. However, we retain the majority of your data for 5 years after your request.

 

Your Personal Data and How We Use It

Your Personal Data and How We Use It

We divide the personal data that we store into categories and for each category we detail the types of personal data that we process, the source of that personal data, the purposes for which we process the data and the legal bases of the processing.

Providing Your Personal Data to Others

Providing Your Personal Data to Others

We use a number of third parties to help provide our services. This part of explains these third parties and what personal data we may share with them.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Who do you share my data with?

In order to provide you with the best possible service we use services from third party companies. As part of these services it is necessary to share part of your personal data with them.

  • Veriphy – When you ID verify with us we use Veriphy to verify the authenticity of your ID.
  • MailChimp – When you subscribe to our newsletter, this email will be used as the channel of communication for updates, news and notifications
  • TextMarketer– We use this service to send you text notifications.
  • Google analytics – We use Google Analytics give us web analytics data so that we can better understand how our services are being used.
  • FreshDesk – We use a FreshWorks software for our customer support ticketing system
  • FreshSales – We use this service to track communications between us and our clients from our partnership scheme

How can i access my data?

You can request a copy of the data we hold by contacting us via email at info@bcb-atm.com

How can i delete my personal data?

If you no longer wish to use our higher limit services, you can request you account to be deleted by emailing us on support@bcb-atm.com. After successful completion of account deletion, we store your data according to our privacy policy for a maximum of five years.

How long do you store my personal data?

Most of your data is stored for five years after you’ve requested account deletion. If you’ve never used your account for higher limit trades, your data is deleted 30 days after the successful deletion of your account.

What if i don't agree with your policies?

If you do not agree with our updated terms and privacy policies, we recommend not using our verification, support and subscription services, and request account deletion by emailing us as support@bcb-atm.com

What is GDPR?

The GDPR is an EU regulation for data privacy for all EU citizens. You can read the full regulation here.

GetInTouch

Our Information

Fill in the form with your message and one of the team will get back to

BCB ATM Limited
Reg no. 09846639
Registered Address: 130 Old Street, London, EC1V 9BD, United Kingdom
Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number: ZA238043

I have read and agree to the terms of service and privacy policy